Building materials clusters to be created in Bukhara region
The government has developed measures to accelerate the development of the building materials industry in the Bukhara region.
The authorities intend to attract investments in the processing of local minerals, the production and export of competitive products using the cluster method.
The following tasks were set before the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, the Khokimiyat of Bukhara region and the Association “Uzstroymateriallari”:
extraction of cement, dolomite, gypsum and other raw materials, production of new types of building materials;
development of marble and granite deposits, production of modern decorative facing stones, including mosaics, production of marble and granite slabs;
a complete study of the graphite deposit, its industrial extraction and deep processing, organization of the production of graphite electrodes, graphite rods for fast-charging batteries and spare parts for the modern electrical industry;
extraction of the mineral dye ocher and the production of finished products from it – dyes, mineral fillers and other products;
development of sand-gravel deposits, construction of screening and crushing facilities and organization of production of finished reinforced concrete products, asphalt and road-building materials from inert materials (sand, crushed stone).
The government also approved the lists of subsoil plots in the Bukhara region, including minerals, which will be put up for auction.
In addition, the authorities have compiled address lists of investment projects for 2022-2023 in the production of building materials.
In November 2021, the Gijduvon free economic zone was expanded with unused agricultural land. It is planned to organize the production of building materials in these territories.