An Uzbek-Indian interactive online business meeting on the development of the pharmaceutical industry was held
On March 22-26, with the support of the Ministry of Trade and Industry of India, the Council for the Promotion of the Export of Pharmaceutical Products held a virtual meeting of buyers and sellers of the pharmaceutical industry in India – CIS countries.
Yesterday, within the framework of this event, an Uzbek-Indian interactive business meeting was held online, in which the chairman of the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry of Uzbekistan, the General Director of the Council for Promotion of the Export of Pharmaceutical Products of India, representatives of the embassies of the two countries, as well as the director of the pharmaceutical company Shayana Fаrm “operating in our country.
The Indian side highly appreciated the development of small business and private entrepreneurship in Uzbekistan, including the ongoing reforms to develop the pharmaceutical sector, as well as the amenities and opportunities created for foreign investors in special pharmaceutical industrial zones of our republic.
Further issues of cooperation in attracting investments and advanced technologies of India for the production of modern competitive medicines in Uzbekistan and the creation of modern laboratories and research centers aimed at the production of pharmaceutical products were discussed.
The participants recognized the dynamic development of the pharmaceutical industry in Uzbekistan and India, along with other areas, expressed interest in further expanding cooperation with Uzbek companies, developing direct contacts between ministries and departments, representatives of firms and companies in this area.