An investment project is being implemented in Uzbekistan for the reconstruction of the 500 kV transmission line “Guzar – Regar”
Uzbekistan, together with the Republic of Tajikistan, is implementing a number of investment projects to maintain the balance of energy and water resources, sustainable electricity supply to consumers in the region.
Thus, JSC “National Electric Networks of Uzbekistan” is implementing an investment project “Reconstruction of the 500 kV power transmission line Guzar – Regar (L-507) in the Republic of Uzbekistan”. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The project will reconstruct a 63-km section of the 500 kV power transmission line “Guzar-Regar” (L-507) in Uzbekistan. The initial cost of the project is estimated at US$25 million.
This investment project will be implemented in cooperation with the Chinese company Shanghai Electric Power Transmission & Distribution, the winner of an international tender.
The project is being implemented on the basis of the protocol of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Tajikistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan. The project is aimed at ensuring the reliability of power supply with the parallel operation of the power systems of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.