Activities of Uzbek-Kyrgyz Development Fund were discussed
On November 27 this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Umurzakov receive Chairman of the Board of Uzbek-Kyrgyz Development Fund U.Karmyshakov.
During the meeting, the organization of the Fund’s practical activities, including primarily consideration and selection of promising projects for further financing by the Fund, was discussed.
It was noted that the management of the Fund created a list of investment projects in the areas of agriculture, cattle breeding, horticulture, silk production, building materials, pharmaceuticals. Opportunities for creating joint trade and logistics complexes in the border areas of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan are also being explored.
In the course of the dialogue, the parties discussed in detail the advantages of individual projects and outlined further steps for bilateral cooperation to form a final list of projects in order to start their early implementation, taking into account their marginality and economic effect.
Also, at the end of the meeting a number of issues related to the internal organization and operations of the Fund, which will accelerate the opening of funding for approved projects.