A warehouse to store laboratory equipment and reagents to be built in Uzbekistan
As part of the visit of a government delegation headed by Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov to the Federal Republic of Germany, Minister of Innovative Development Ibrohim Abdurakhmonov met with Director General of LMS Consult GmbH & Co.KG Steffen Burmeister.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was signed on cooperation on the creation of a special warehouse for storing laboratory equipment and chemical reagents, as well as the organization of sales of reagents and reagents on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the expense of the company’s investments.
At the first stage, a warehouse with an area of 1000 m2 will be leased, for its equipping and implementation, at the first stage, it is planned to introduce investments in the amount of US$100,000. At the second stage, it is planned to expand the warehouse area to 2,000 m2, for which the company will allocate an additional US$200,000.
To date, under contracts with LMS Consult GmbH (Germany), laboratory equipment for the amount of US$494,300 has been supplied at the expense of the Science Funding and Innovation Support Fund. In addition, by the end of this year, contracts worth US$322,600 will be signed, which will be financed by the fund through a letter of credit.