A videoconference was held with the Irish company «International Development Ireland Ltd.»
The Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, together with the Investment Promotion Agency (UZIPA) under the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, held a video conference with representatives of the Irish company International Development Ireland (IDI), led by Acting General Director Sean Mackellin.
The purpose of the event was wide coverage of the investment attractiveness of Uzbekistan, as well as strengthening the country’s image in the international arena.
It is worth noting that IDI focuses on the practical implementation of projects that underlie institutional and corporate development. This is achieved through institutional strengthening and effective mechanisms in areas such as investment and export promotion, special economic zones, innovation and R&D, banking, tourism, healthcare and the development of small and medium-sized businesses.
During the event, UZIPA leadership, welcoming the participants, introduced them to the activities of the Agency, its tasks in providing the necessary information and legal support to foreign investors, as well as to provide more detailed information, made a presentation on the investment attractiveness of the country, in which special attention was paid to those created in the Republic, free economic zones, their conditions, including customs and tax benefits and preferences provided to foreign investors, as well as the procedure for opening representative offices of foreign companies in the Republic.
In turn, Mr. S. Mackellin noted that IDI is engaged in promoting investment potential, including the institutional capacities of foreign agencies, managing free economic zones, export potential, encouraging and supporting small businesses, and also has vast experience in developing and implementing investment projects .
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to further study of issues for mutually beneficial cooperation with an Irish company in order to attract foreign companies to implement projects in the Khazarasp FEZ, as well as to participate in projects for processing fruits and vegetables and setting up production of goods for their further export to EU markets and the United Kingdom.