A trilateral agreement of cooperation on the construction project of the railway “Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan – China” was signed.
Cooperation in the field of transport between states has a huge potential, and undoubtedly, contributes to the sustainable development of the cooperating countries and the strengthening of their trade and economic relations.
In this process, the further diversification of foreign trade transport corridors, the development of alternative and the creation of new routes is relevant.
It is necessary to separately note the efforts made by the three countries to implement the project for the construction of the Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan-China railway.
On September 14, within the framework of the SCO Samarkand summit, a trilateral cooperation agreement was signed between the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan, the State Committee for Development and Reforms of the People’s Republic of China on the construction project of the Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan-China railway.
The document provides for the completion of all work on the development of a feasibility study for the construction of a railway in the Kyrgyz Republic in the first half of 2023. The parties also established the procedure for financing and distributing costs when developing a feasibility study for a trilateral railway project.
The implementation of the project will serve as the basis for expanding the geography of trade and transportation from China through Uzbekistan to Europe and to the Persian Gulf states through the Southern Corridor.