A transparency index will be introduced for state-owned enterprises and bodies
Information on budget and investment projects with the participation of international institutions will be made public.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev issued a decree on open pressure in the activities of state control. The document is published in the Lex.uz database.
From August 1, technical specifications and other documents allocating funds for the payment of funds from the state budget and financial institutions will be open to the public. This also applies depending on the prospective investment infrastructure.
The transparency index is also current. It includes government agencies, a situation where the state share is more than 50%, and the state’s share of work aimed at ensuring transparency due to the state unitary.
Each state organization receives a score from 0 to 100. The index for 2022 will be calculated on the basis of data from July 1, and in the future – for the whole year. The Anti-Corruption Agency is responsible for announcing it by April 1st.
The transparency index is assessed on 8 indicators. These include the placement of information on the website and the provision of public services, the availability of information on ensuring the transparency of the budget process, the publication of information on an open data portal, and more.
It was noted that from July 1, information of social significance should be posted on the home page of the organization’s website, in a separate section. Otherwise, the data is considered unpublished.
The best public institutions in terms of transparency are included in the “green” category of the index. The agency promotes their positive experience and recommends that employees responsible for ensuring transparency be paid a premium of 50% of their monthly salary.
In relation to government agencies in the “red” category, the Agency proposes to study and develop measures to address systemic deficiencies.
The management of state-owned enterprises and public administration bodies shall report to the Senate every six months on the work being done in the field of transparency. By January 1, a special interagency platform for transparency assessment will be launched.