A regional intersectoral industrial fair was held in Jizzakh region
The city of Jizzakh hosted a regional intersectoral industrial fair organized by the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade jointly with the Khokimiyat of the Jizzakh region and the Center for Electronic Cooperation Portal. The fair was attended by representatives of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, as well as domestic entrepreneurs, manufacturers and exporters from the Jizzakh region and other regions of the country.
In total, 775 industry and regional enterprises took part in the fair, of which 142 presented more than 3,000 types of domestic products. The event was an effective platform for establishing contacts between manufacturers of various industries and regions, discussing the possibility of creating cooperation and trade ties, as well as opportunities for implementing joint projects to create new industrial facilities.
The heads of industry associations, in particular, the Associations “Uzeltehsanoat”, “Uztukimachiliksanoat” and the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry, as well as a number of commercial banks, who took part in the fair, made presentations on the investment and industrial potential of the respective industries, the specifics of production in various regions, as well as on measures of state support for entrepreneurs and exporters. The relevance of expanding existing and creating new industries was noted in order to master the production of new types of products that are in demand by domestic industry and consumers, which will allow localizing complete value chains within the country,
As part of the fair, a working group consisting of the heads of ministries, departments and local authorities organized trips to local industrial enterprises, such as Newland, ADM Jizzax, Global Optical Communication Uzbekistan, Minguan Silu Industry, Master building products”, “Jada Color Tekstil”, where she got acquainted with the technological process of production and talked with managers and employees of enterprises. During the visit, the existing issues related to production and export activities were studied, measures were developed to address them, and the prospects for expanding existing industries and establishing industrial cooperation with other domestic enterprises were discussed.
As a result of the fair, 467 contracts were concluded through the Electronic Cooperation Portal for a total of 75.9 billion soums. Of these, the total value of contracts concluded by regional producers amounted to 60.2 billion soums, and contracts concluded by industry enterprises – 15.7 billion soums.