A conference of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) on the effective development of energy, water and land resources in Central Asian countries was held in Tashkent
A conference was held in the capital on the topic: “High-level dialogue on the effective development of energy, water and land resources in the Central Asian countries”.
The event was organized by the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) together with the Federal Ministry for the Environment of Germany as a preparatory stage for the launch of the OECD–initiated four–year project “Transformation of the Energy-Water-Land Relationship in Central Asia”.
The conference was attended by First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade – Director-General of the Agency for Strategic Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan L.Kudratov, the leadership of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Uzbekistan T.Klinner, Director of the Federal Ministry for Environment of Germany Yu. Kainhorst, Director of the OECD on Environment R.Lacey, Head of the “Green” Growth and Global Relations Department of the OECD K.Kitamori, heads of relevant ministries and departments of Central Asian countries, as well as representatives of the UNDP, the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), the Regional Environmental Center for Central Asia (CAREC), the Scientific and Information Center for Interstate Coordination of the Water Management Commission of Central Asia (SIC ICWC) and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE).
The purpose of the project, which is scheduled to be launched in 2022, is to develop effective tools for attracting private investment for the implementation of projects related to improving the efficiency of energy, water and land resources. Within the framework of the project, it is also planned to study key factors and develop concrete solutions to ensure sustainable economic growth and food security of the countries of the region.
During the conference, presentations were made on the current environmental situation in Central Asia after the negative effects of climate change, as well as the mission of the proposed four-year project and its role in the region’s socio-economic development.
Foreign experts stressed that the project will help Central Asian countries accelerate the recovery of economic activity in the post-crisis period through an integrated and rational approach to the use of energy, water and land resources.
It was particularly noted that hundreds of projects have been implemented in cooperation with the countries of Central Asia to restore the Aral Sea region. The participants also emphasized that the restoration of the Aral Sea ecosystem and proper management are key to the sustainable development of the economy and the environment of the region, and therefore the Central Asian countries should unite their efforts and take decisive steps to restore the Aral Sea with the active participation of local and foreign communities, development partners and donors.
At the end of the event, a common position was developed on the need to develop a multilateral dialogue with the countries of Central Asia aimed at reducing the negative effects of climate change and ensuring the efficient use of energy, water and land resources. Further joint actions are planned to launch the planned project and the format of cooperation within its implementation.