A 10-day visa-free regime has been established since March 1 with 5 countries
On February 9, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed a decree “On measures for the further development of domestic and pilgrim tourism in the Republic of Uzbekistan.”
The document is aimed at creating a favorable and convenient internal and the international pilgrim tourist environment, expanding transport routes, improving the quality of transport services, promoting tourism products, as well as strengthening the image of Uzbekistan as one of the safe and convenient tourist destinations.
In this regard, until December 31, 2021, the validity period of the following benefits and preferences has been extended:
• • reduction of the income tax rate by 50% of the established rates for tour operators, travel agents, as well as accommodation facilities;
• • partial subsidizing of the costs of tour operators for air and train tickets in the amount of 30% of their cost when organizing a tour to Uzbekistan for foreign tourist groups of at least 10 people and their stay
• • at least five overnights in accommodation facilities;
• for tour operators, travel agents and tourism entities providing hotel services (accommodation services):
• • a) exemption of legal entities from payment of land tax and property tax;
• • b) the establishment of the payment of social tax by legal entities at a reduced rate of 1%.
Also, according to the document, from March 1, 2021, a visa-free regime has been established for a period of 10 days from the date of entry into the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan for citizens of the Kingdom of Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait, the Sultanate of Oman and the People’s Republic of China, including special administrative regions of Hong Kong and Macau of the People’s Republic of China , subject to the presentation of air tickets for departure to their own or to a third country.