Presentation component of the project
– Enterprises, attracting foreign direct investment and specialized in manufacturing products (services) are exempt from corporate income tax, property tax, single tax for micro and small enterprises, as well as mandatory contributions to the Republican Road Fund, which are provided with the volume of private foreign direct investment:
from 300 thousand USD to 3 million USD – for 3 years;
over 3 million USD to 10 million USD – for 5 years;
over 10 million USD – for 7 years.
(Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan DP-3594 of April 11, 2005).
– the minimum amount of share of foreign investments in the authorized capital of an enterprise with foreign investments is reduced from 30 to 15 percent.
– the requirements for mandatory participation of a foreign legal entity as a participant of an enterprise with foreign investments have been canceled.
– the minimum amount of the authorized capital of an enterprise with foreign investments was reduced from 600 million UZS to 400 million UZS. (about +/- 50.0 thousand USD at the rate of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the day of investment)
– the amount of the state duty for state registration of enterprises with foreign investments is reduced by three times;
– the obligatory procedure for concluding export contracts for fruits and vegetables at prices not lower than the prices published by JSC Uzagroexport is canceled.