Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan strengthen cooperation in the field of industrial cooperation
On January 11 of this year, the Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov held talks with the Minister of Economy and Commerce of the Kyrgyz Republic Daniyar Amangeldiev.
The parties discussed preparations for the bilateral events planned for 2023, including at the highest level, as well as the implementation of ongoing joint projects, including those developed through the Uzbek–Kyrgyz Development Fund.
It was noted that thanks to joint efforts, there is a stable growth in trade turnover between the two countries. Thus, over the past 5 years, the volume of mutual trade has increased 6 times – from $ 167.5 million in 2016 to $953.6 million in 2021. In 2022, the trade turnover exceeded $ 1 billion.
During the talks, the importance of further intensification of cooperation in a number of priority areas was emphasized. In particular, an agreement was reached to accelerate the implementation of projects for the construction of the Kambarata HPP-1 in Kyrgyzstan and the China–Kyrgyzstan–Uzbekistan railway, in accordance with the signed documents and for the implementation of these projects.
They also discussed projects planned for implementation in Kyrgyzstan on the organization of production of passenger cars and commercial vehicles, the launch of a spinning enterprise in the Jalal-Abad region, the introduction and production of electricity metering systems “ASKUE” and the production of calcium carbide.
Following the meeting, the parties outlined concrete steps to accelerate the practical implementation of the agreements reached.