Results of the second Tashkent International Investment Forum 2023
On April 27-28, the second Tashkent International Investment Forum was held in the Congress Hall Tashkent City in the capital, bringing together more than 2.5 thousand participants from the USA, EU, UK, CIS, Turkey, China, Southeast Asia, India, Egypt, Middle East countries, within which more than 30 discussion meetings of experts, including panel sessions, are planned, round tables and B2B negotiations.
During the conduct of the second Tashkent International Investment Forum, 164 investment agreements and contracts were signed. The total amount of the agreements amounted to $11 billion. For comparison, 105 documents worth $7.8 billion were signed at the investment forum in 2022.
A panel session “Modern construction and building materials industry” was held on the sidelines of TMIF-2023, where experts discussed the prospects for the development of the industry.
Opening the session, Murat Mirzaev, Director of the Investment Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan., spoke about what steps have been taken in Uzbekistan to start construction in the country using materials produced using new “green” technologies. According to the speaker, taking into account the use of green technologies in construction, it is necessary to attract more private households to the sphere.
Experts noted that significant reforms in this area have been carried out in Uzbekistan in recent years, including the liberalization of the foreign exchange market, systematic work continues on the privatization of state-owned banks, conditions are being created for the development of digital platforms, the quality of customer service has increased significantly.