Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency under the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey (TIKA) was founded in 1992, after the collapse of the Soviet Union and the East European Socialist Block, with the aim of providing technical assistance to developing countries and developing relations with them in the sphere of economy, trade, technology, culture, education and social development through projects, and TIKA programs.
Website: www.tika.gov.tr
TIKA projects include such Eurasian countries in Central Asia as Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, and Mongolia; in the Caucasus: Azerbaijan and Georgia; Countries of the Black Sea: Russia, Ukraine and Moldova; The Balkans: Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Kosovo; Mediterranean countries: Republic of Turkey, Northern Cyprus. In the above-mentioned countries, TIKA operates through the coordination offices, and in those countries where there are no coordination offices, through the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey. At present, 23 TIKA coordination offices operate in 20 countries of the world. The TIKA Coordination Offices in these countries are headed by Program Coordinators from Turkey. The TIKA office has local staff, as well as experts on ongoing projects.
1. On October 25-29, TIKA President S.Cam visited Uzbekistan to get acquainted with technical assistance projects in the Aral Sea region and in collaboration with this organization to participate in an international conference on the Aral problem.
1. On February 23-28, TIKA Vice President A.Maskan visited Uzbekistan to evaluate projects implemented in Uzbekistan and to develop new programs in cooperation with relevant ministries and departments.
1. On April 7-10, S.Cam visited Uzbekistan with an official visit to participate in ceremonies for completion of a number of projects implemented by TIKA Tashkent office.
1. On May 24-29, TIKA Vice President M. Suriya Er visited Uzbekistan to hold negotiation at relevant ministries and departments to develop and systematize a three-year program of country projects.