The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (ABII) is an international financial institution established to support the implementation of infrastructure projects in the Asian region.The initiative to create a bank belongs to the authorities of the People’s Republic of China.
AIIB was officially established on December 25, 2015.
As of 21.03.2018, the AIIB has 42 regional and 22 non-regional members.
Website: www.aiib.org
The bank’s subscribed capital is $100 billion, equivalent to 2-3 times the capital of the Asian Development Bank and almost half of the World Bank. Bank assets amount to $17.8 billion.
The headquarters of the bank is located in Beijing (China). ABII is a “joint-stock company” in which votes are distributed among the participating countries depending on their share in the capital of the bank.
The largest shareholders are China – 32%; India – 8.9%; Russia – 7%; Germany – 4.8%; South Korea – 4%; Australia – 3.9%; France – 3.6%; United Kingdom – 3.2%.
According to the financial report of the AIIB in 2017, the Bank approved financing of 15 investment projects in the amount of 2.38 billion USD. Project geography: Indonesia, Philippines, Tajikistan, Bangladesh, Oman, Georgia and India. The projects are mainly financed in the field of energy, construction of transport infrastructure and urban development, water supply and telecommunications.
A distinctive feature of the AIIB in the early years of its activity is its active cooperation with other financial institutions – the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, etc.
Cooperation with the Republic of Uzbekistan
In accordance with the order of the Cabinet of Ministers of June 23, 2015 No.02/1-3387, on June 29, 2015, Articles of Agreement of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (hereinafter referred to as the Agreement) were signed on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 64 countries became participants of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (hereinafter – ABII).
According to the quota established by the Agreement, Uzbekistan distributed 2,198 shares with a nominal value of $100.0 thousand each, of which 20% are paid shares and 80% are shares paid on demand. Thus, the share of Uzbekistan in the share capital of the AIIB is $219.8 million.
Under the terms of the Agreement, paid shares are redeemed in 5 equal installments over 4 years. For Uzbekistan paid in foreign currency part of the quota is $44.0 million, and the amount of each payment is $8.8 million.
On November 15, 2016 Resolution No. RP 2657 of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Membership of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank” was adopted, in accordance with which today the Republic of Uzbekistan has paid membership fees in accordance with the approved schedule in the amount of $17.6 million.