With the support of the UK government, the concept of the international financial center TIFC will be developed
The UK government has approved technical assistance to initiate a second phase of the study of the concept of the Tashkent International Financial Center (TIFC).
This was announced by Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan – Tim Torlot, at an online conference together with the leadership of the Capital Market Development Agency (ARRK), the Tashkent City Khokimiyat, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in England.
The concept of the project will be prepared by an interagency working group with the participation of TheCityUK (www.thecityuk.com), a UK-based organization that brings together leading companies providing financial and legal services. A preliminary feasibility study for this project, prepared with the support of the British Embassy in Tashkent, was completed and made available for review this summer.
The essence of the project is to determine the optimal model for the formation of a unique financial and legal ecosystem, as well as the necessary infrastructure for its full functioning. International rules and standards used in many financial centers around the world (for example, New York, London, Hong Kong, Singapore, Dubai, as well as the Astana city center (AIFC) are based on the principles of common / English law ) – reported in the Capital Market Development Agency of Uzbekistan.
The advantages of such a right are flexibility and ease of use, as well as widespread use by the global investment community.