Which world famous brands have chosen the Uzbek market – an overview
In recent years, a number of world famous companies have started their activities in Uzbekistan. Read about which brands and in which areas are already working or planning to enter the market in the review.
The sphere of communications and the Internet
In 2020 alone, 20 Internet companies were officially registered as VAT taxpayers, including: Netflix, Google Commerce, Google Ireland, Google Voice, Apple Distribution International, Samsung Electronics, Cleverbridge, Xsolla, Activision Blizzard In two months of 2021, three more joined them: Vaskiani Ventures Limited (Cyprus), Google Cloud EMEA Limited (Ireland) and Spotify AB (Sweden). An Apple office is expected to open in Tashkent in the near future.
Russian “USM Telecom” (USM Telecom) and MegaFon together with partners from Uzbekistan are creating a joint venture in the field of communication services Digital Holding. The Agency for State Assets Management of Uzbekistan transfers to the JV a share in the amount of 100% of the authorized capital of Ucell. The Russian side is investing $ 100 million in Digital Holding, as well as USM subsidiaries CRPT Turon and ICS Holding Uzbekistan.
In May last year, the Russian company Selectel (cloud technologies) entered the Uzbek market, planning to invest up to one million US dollars over three years.According to foreign experts, the advantages of Uzbekistan are the availability of cheap labor, education, as well as a mentality focused on labor, practical discipline
Clothing and footwear brands
Last fall, it became known that an agreement had been reached with Nike World Headquarters. The world’s largest sportswear manufacturer owns the Nike, Converse and Jordan brands. In Uzbekistan, it is planned to manufacture 3 million pairs of shoes per year on the basis of the Sino International enterprise in the Andijan region. Production will be outsourced.
With ADIDAS GROUP, following the results of negotiations on the release of footwear of the ADIDAS brand in Uzbekistan, the Uzcharmsanoat Association of Leather and Footwear and Fur and Fur Enterprises has entered into an agreement with the German sports giant. In the Andijan region, at the Sino International JV LLC plant, it is planned to outsource 3 million pairs of sneakers under a world famous brand.The Spanish INDITEX, a retailer with the brands Massimo Dutti, Zara, Pull & Bear, Bershka, and others, also expressed its readiness to cooperate in supplying high-quality garment, knitwear and terry products from Uzbekistan to its networks.
Car market
Volkswagen Group began sales of the Volkswagen Caddy, and in the fall of 2020, sales of Škoda Kodiaq started in Uzbekistan. In addition, the start of sales of the Chinese automobile brand Haval (SUVs and crossovers) took place.
Retail & Hospitality
Majid Al Futtaim (UAE) has opened the first supermarket in Tashkent under the Carrefour brand franchise and plans to expand its network.
Hilton Tashkent City became the first hotel of the American hotel chain in Uzbekistan.
This year, the Kazakhstani retailer Magnum Cash & Carry is planning to enter the Uzbek market.