VEON invests $ 40 million in the development of a subsidiary in Uzbekistan
In 2021, the VEON holding plans to invest $ 40 million in the development of Unitel LLC (Beeline trademark), a subsidiary in Uzbekistan. About this at a meeting with journalists in Tashkent
According to him, last year, despite the pandemic, VEON’s investments in Uzbekistan amounted to $ 50 million with the planned $ 40 million.
Answering the question about rumors that appeared last year about the search for buyers for its assets in Central Asia against the background of VEON’s departure from the Armenian market, Kaan Terzioglu noted that Uzbekistan is one of the most important countries in the region, and the company sees great potential for growth, as well as in the CIS countries as a whole.
“It should be noted that in the Republic of Uzbekistan the level of saturation with SIM-cards is about 70%, and in the world this figure reaches 110%. That is, we have room to grow, we see the opportunities that need to be used in this country, ”said the top manager of VEON.