UzIPA hosts Mareven Food Holdings Ltd.
On June 6, Ulugbek Kasimkhodjayev, Director of the Investment Promotion Agency, met with Do Xuan Hoang, CEO of Mareven Food Central LLC, and Bernard Vavrzhin, CEO of Mareven Food Tian-Shan. The Mareven group of companies exports its products to more than 20 countries around the world.
During the meeting, the company’s representatives shared their plans to implement an investment project worth $ 40 million in Uzbekistan. In the first stage, it is planned to build a logistics & manufacture complex for the production and distribution of a wide-range line of food products (including brands Rollton, Big Bon, Sunbel etc.) and processing of agricultural products, at the cost of about $ 20 million. In the following stages, it is planned to expand production capacities by adding all existing and new types of products (pasta, drinks, sauces, bouillons, purees, spices and other culinary products) and increasing the total investment to $ 40 million.
The implementation of the project will provide products not only for the internal needs of the Uzbek market but also for export markets.