UzEX has a new competitor XT-Tender
The Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange (UzEX) has a competitor in electronic procurement, represented by the XT-Tender portal. The first trades have already been held on the platform.
“XT-Xarid texnologiyalari” was created by the Information and Computing Center of the Ministry of Finance together with the Russian Tender PRO, which won the tender for the right to share participation in the enterprise-operator of electronic public procurement. It is noted that this should contribute to improving the quality of services and developing competition among e-procurement operators. Now customers and suppliers have the opportunity to choose an electronic platform – electronic tenders and competitions can be held both at UzEX and tender.mf.uz. Having compared the capabilities of alternative systems, the quality of service, they have the right to choose the electronic platform that best suits their needs. Competitive and tender tenders are conducted using the point method and the lowest price method.
Customers can independently choose one of two assessment methods and determine the criteria by which the proposals of the applicants will be evaluated: quantitative criteria (number of specialists, experience in the market, price, delivery time, etc.) are automatically assessed by the system;
– quality (expert) criteria are assessed by members of the competition (tender) commission, who can work remotely.                                        According to the Presidential Decree from June 29 on additional measures to improve the anti-corruption system in Uzbekistan, state customers must carry out public procurement through competitive tenders exclusively in electronic form using information and communication technologies.