Uzbekistan is strengthening the investment potential of the Bukhara and Khorezm regions
Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev received the leadership of International Development Ireland (IDI, Ireland).
According to the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade (MIFT), a group of experts over the past year has been working to develop the investment potential of the Bukhara and Khorezm regions.
Representatives of the company presented reports on the work done on the first block under the contract concluded between the Center for the Development of Investment Projects at the MIFT and IDI. In particular, it was noted that the company has developed comprehensive Strategies for the development of the investment potential of Bukhara and Khorezm regions, and completed training on a professional development program to attract foreign direct investment in a full-time and online format for the leadership and employees of the ministry and organizations responsible for attracting investments. Experts from the Investment Promotion Agency of Ireland took part in the classes.
With the assistance of the khokimiyats of Bukhara and Khorezm regions, the company’s specialists also opened regional IDI offices and completed an assessment of investment opportunities for 25 companies in both regions. 620 investors were informed about the existing regional opportunities, and 16 of them showed interest and started negotiations on the implementation of mutually beneficial investment projects. We are talking about the areas of medical and hotel services, food production, animal husbandry, production and sale of finished textile products, building materials, and medical products.
Following the meeting, representatives of the company expressed their readiness to continue their activities in Uzbekistan. IDI will develop and present a concept for further activities, including the direction of transforming and improving the efficiency of the ministry’s territorial structures, which will be considered during subsequent negotiations.