Uzbekistan and Vietnam expand the boundaries of investment cooperation
As part of the second day of the stay of the working group of Uzbekistan in Hanoi, Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade Laziz Kudratov held meetings and negotiations with the President of the Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry, heads of leading companies and associations of this country. The key topics on the agenda are the activation of business contacts and the expansion of investment cooperation.
Thus, further measures to deepen cooperation between the two countries’ business circles were discussed with the President of the Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Pham Tan Cong.
The meeting, which was held in the format of a “round table”, was also attended by the heads of 10 companies operating in electrical, chemical, textile, food and agricultural fields. The session of “G2B” and “B2B” negotiations allowed the business community to exchange views on topical issues of cooperation and reach an agreement on the joint development and implementation of a number of significant investment and trade projects. It was about producing finished textile and leather goods and organizing the supply of Uzbek goods in demand in the Vietnamese market.
The issues of implementing joint projects in the agricultural sector of Uzbekistan, where the company has already implemented two projects, were discussed with the director of MTT, Nguyen Van Than
. Based on the successful experience of doing business in our country, the company’s management shared its intention to expand its activities through new fish farming and feed production projects.
In a dialogue with the Chairman of the Vietnam National Textile and Garment Group V.Anyom, issues of implementing joint investment projects in the textile industry were agreed upon.
For reference: Vietnam National Textile and Garment Group is currently one of the largest manufacturers of textile products in Vietnam. The company has 12 production plants and exports products to 50 countries.
The possibilities of implementing joint projects in the oil and gas and petrochemical industries were discussed with the Chairman of the PetroVietnam State Corporation, Le Man Hung. Emphasizing the significant potential for developing cooperation in this area, the parties agreed to jointly develop investment initiatives for producing chemical products and geological exploration.
Deputy Chairman of the Vietnamese National Chemical Group Vinachem Ngo Dai Quang was provided with detailed information on the investment potential of Uzbekistan and presented project proposals in the chemical industry. An agreement was reached to create a joint working group to work out a number of investment projects.
1954 COMPANY Chief Executive Officer A. Phung expressed interest in implementing projects to create large rice-growing clusters based on advanced Vietnamese experience. We are talking about a new technology for sowing germinated sprouts and spraying fertilizers using unmanned aerial vehicles, which can significantly increase crop yields.
Following the results of the meetings, the participants expressed mutual readiness to intensify cooperation in all discussed areas of interaction. They outlined further steps for implementing the voiced projects and initiatives.