Uzbekistan and Russia aim at accelerated implementation of bilateral agreements
On February 1 this year, in Moscow, a meeting was held between the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov and the Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation D. Manturov.
The constructive dialogue, which has acquired a regular character in recent years, made it possible to substantively discuss a wide range of issues of bilateral cooperation in the investment, industrial, trade and economic spheres.
The progress of the implementation of the agreements reached during the meeting of the Heads of the two states and the joint events preceding the meeting held in November last year was considered, and this is a package of agreements that includes 143 investment projects worth about $7.5 billion and 455 trade agreements worth $1. 6 billion dollars. The parties discussed the current status of the implementation of projects and contracts and agreed to develop joint practical measures to promote them.
The course of activity of the “Project Office”, created between the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, was studied, meaning both support for the implementation of already agreed projects, and the development of new areas of investment cooperation in such promising industries as metallurgy, mechanical engineering and the chemical industry. It was agreed that the parties will speed up the consideration of projects under development, as well as develop and approve individual Roadmaps for their high-quality and timely implementation, including specific mechanisms and deadlines for their implementation.
Special attention was paid to the issues of interaction in the pharmaceutical industry, which is especially important in view of the high level of Russian technologies in this area and the favorable conditions created in Uzbekistan for the activities of foreign companies in the pharmaceutical sector. An agreement was reached to intensify joint work in this direction with the involvement of relevant ministries and scientific and medical centers of the two countries.
Further steps have been outlined to deepen cooperation between the regions of Russia and Uzbekistan, bearing in mind, first of all, the expansion of partnership in the investment and trade and economic spheres. It was announced that this year it is planned to organize business missions of the leaders of all 14 regions of Uzbekistan in 42 constituent entities of the Russian Federation, as well as to conduct regular online negotiations in order to develop proposals for the implementation of new investment projects and trade agreements.
They also considered the prospects for organizing special sectoral missions in the near future with the participation of Russian large importers and retail chains that are interested in cooperation with Uzbek companies in the textile, leather and footwear, food, electrical and chemical industries, the building materials and engineering industries, and in agriculture. economy, in order to reach specific agreements on establishing business partnerships.
Following the meeting, separate areas of bilateral cooperation were also discussed, for each of which further joint actions were determined.