Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan intend to expand relations
Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Umurzakov held talks with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic R.Kazakbaev in Bishkek.
During the constructive and trusting dialogue, the current state of bilateral cooperation and ways to strengthen Uzbek-Kyrgyz relations were discussed.
Practical measures to expand cooperation in the political, economic, transport and logistics, cultural and humanitarian areas, as well as in the field of interregional cooperation were discussed.
The progress of work on updating a number of bilateral interstate documents, including the Intergovernmental Agreement on checkpoints on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border and the Agreement on Mutual Travel of Citizens, was reviewed.
The issues of organizing a number of international and regional events with the participation of the delegations of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan scheduled for this year, in particular, the consultative meeting of the Heads of Central Asian States, as well as the summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, were discussed.
In addition, the progress made in the framework of cooperation in the field of education and culture was reviewed and prospects for the development of cooperation to increase mutual tourist flows were discussed.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached to intensify the dialogue aimed at further deepening the multifaceted Uzbek-Kyrgyz cooperation.