Uzbekistan and Belarus intend to develop cooperation in the field of agriculture
In Minsk, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodzhaev held a meeting with the Minister of Agriculture and Food of Belarus Igor Brylo.
During the conversation, issues of mutual supplies of food products, the implementation of joint investment projects and cooperation in the field of research activities were discussed.
The process of formation on an annual basis of a joint balance of demanded food products was analyzed, as a result of which an agreement was reached to increase systemic mutual supplies of potatoes, grains and oilseeds, fruits and vegetables using forward and futures contracts. The parties agreed to form a list of reliable suppliers and importers of agricultural products to establish direct supplies of agricultural crops, as well as to adopt a Roadmap that provides for organizational, financial and insurance mechanisms for mutual supplies of food products in demand.
The prospects for the joint implementation of a project to create a meat and dairy complex in the Yangiyul district of the Tashkent region together with Gomelagropromproekt were discussed. An agreement was reached to intensify the process of implementing the project, including the involvement of funds from Belarusian investment structures.
The parties also expressed mutual readiness to support the establishment of cooperation between scientific and practical centres and research institutes of the two countries in the field of crop production, seed production and veterinary medicine with the organization of mutual visits to agree on a bilateral partnership program.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed their commitment to intensify interaction within the discussed areas of cooperation.