Uzbek Foreign Minister receives UN Deputy Secretary General
On December 5, 2022, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov received Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations, Director General of the UN Office in Geneva Tatiana Valovaya.
During the talks, the state and prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UN were discussed.
Vladimir Norov stressed that Uzbekistan pays great attention to comprehensive and mutually beneficial cooperation with the UN and its institutions.
It is stated that today our country actively participates in the work of the UN, puts forward important international initiatives to address pressing global and regional issues.
The UN Deputy Secretary-General emphasized the increasing activity of Uzbekistan in the international arena, primarily within the framework of the UN, as well as the broad support of the world community for global and regional initiatives of the country’s leadership.
The issues of comprehensive development of relations on topical aspects of the international and regional agenda, ensuring human rights, gender equality, and youth support were discussed at the meeting.
During the negotiations, special attention was paid to ensuring regional security, combating climate change and protecting the environment in the context of mitigating the consequences of the Aral Sea ecological disaster.