UzAssystem will help Kyrgyzstan with the development of projects in the field of renewable energy
The parties will cooperate in the design of solar and wind power plants.
UzAssystem will promote the development of renewable energy in Kyrgyzstan. Writes about it Renewables Now.
The joint venture has signed a memorandum of understanding with the National Energy Holding Company of Kyrgyzstan. The document outlines the intentions to implement joint energy projects in the republic.
The parties will jointly develop projects for hydroelectric power plants, and solar and wind power plants, as well as cooperate in the management of these projects. They will also create a digital model of the Kyrgyz power grids.
In addition, energy companies will work together on smart grid systems and energy storage. Finally, they will be engaged in the modernization of standards in the field of electrical engineering.
It is noted that Kyrgyzstan plans to reduce atmospheric emissions by 44% by 2030. Now the absolute majority of the republic’s power generation is accounted for by hydroelectric power plants – 92%.
UzAssystem was established in 2019 at the initiative of the Ministry of Energy and the international engineering company Assystem. She is engaged in the design and management of projects aimed at transforming the energy sector in Uzbekistan.
How is the development of renewable energy in Uzbekistan
In recent years, the government has been betting on “green” energy as a quick and environmentally friendly solution to the energy shortage. The key role is assigned to solar energy – according to the plan of the Ministry of Energy, by 2030 it will account for 17% of all electricity.
The first industrial photoelectric power plant in Uzbekistan started operating in August 2021 in the Navoi region. Now a number of similar facilities are being built around the country.
In addition to them, solar panels are installed in settlements and on the roofs of houses – from Namangan to Karakalpakstan. Enterprises such as the Mubarek Gas Processing Plant are also launching their own solar power plants.
It is getting cheaper to provide a house with renewable energy – according to the calculations of the Ministry of Energy, a block of photopanels for 2 kW, together with the installation, will cost 18-30 million soums. The state budget will compensate part of the costs of their installation, and will also provide a number of benefits.
Solar panel owners can also earn additional income by selling the generated electricity to local grids. The first such agreement was concluded in early November (Spot later published a detailed account of this practice).