The signed documents will contribute to the development of the Uzbek-Hungarian strategic partnership
Following the summit talks held in Budapest, a ceremony of signing bilateral documents was held.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Prime Minister Viktor Orban signed a Joint Statement on the development of a strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and Hungary.
The document emphasizes the friendly, open and constructive spirit of the past negotiations, provides for the intensification of all-around mutually beneficial cooperation, and also marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations.
In addition, 14 documents were signed at the level of governments, ministries and departments of the two countries, providing for further building up the Uzbek-Hungarian strategic partnership.
Among them is the Joint Program for the Development of Industrial Cooperation for 2023-2024, the Action Plan for the Development of Cooperation in the Field of Science and Technology, the Action Plan for Expanding Cooperation in the Field of Agriculture, and the Agreement on Cooperation in the Field of Physical Culture and Sports.
Memorandums were also signed on cooperation in the areas of customs, justice, environmental protection, horticulture and greenhouses, viticulture, and investments, as well as on cooperation between the Academy of Public Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the University of Public Administration of Hungary, Samarkand region and Hajdu-Bihar district, Information and analytical centre for international relations and the Institute of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Tashkent State Agrarian University and the Hungarian University of Agriculture and Natural Sciences.