The President of Uzbekistan discussed with the OSCE High Commissioner the main areas of cooperation
On August 2, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the High Commissioner for National Minorities of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Kairat Abdrakhmanov, who is visiting our country.
Issues of establishing practical cooperation, as well as prospects for the implementation of joint projects and programs in the field of ensuring interethnic harmony and sustainable development were considered.
The current level of constructive dialogue and fruitful interaction with the OSCE institutions in priority areas – in the field of security, the spheres of the economy and ecology, and the humanitarian dimension, was noted with satisfaction. A “road map” is being jointly implemented, which provides for about 50 activities for the medium term.
During the meeting, the High Commissioner praised the policy pursued in our country to develop a culture of tolerance and humanism, ensure interethnic and civil understanding and harmony, and educate the younger generation on this basis.
Uzbekistan supported the initiatives of Uzbekistan to strengthen relations of friendship, good neighbourliness and multifaceted partnership in the Central Asian region, to promote peaceful development and economic reconstruction of Afghanistan.
Agreements were reached on holding a number of joint events – a regional seminar on ensuring interethnic harmony and presentation of international experience and recommendations of the OSCE, as well as the participation of the Uzbek delegation in a round table on interethnic relations.
It is also envisaged to implement projects in the field of multilingual education, including within the framework of the Central Asian Educational Program.