The preparation of a feasibility study for a project for the production of glucometers in the Kashkadarya region with the participation of a South Korean company has begun
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in South Korea held a meeting with the general manager of the company “i-Sens Inc.” Mang Suk-u.
During the meeting, which was held by the adviser on trade and economic issues of the Embassy, Alisher Abdusalomov, the issue of the practical implementation of an investment project on the organization of mobile medical devices for determining blood sugar levels (glucometers) in the Kashkadarya region was discussed.
Meng Suk-wu informed that after the signing on February 9 of the Memorandum on bilateral partnership between the khokimiyat of Kashkadarya region and “i-Sens Inc.” In 2021, the company’s management gave specific instructions and a separate group was formed to implement this project.He also announced the start of preparation of a feasibility study for the project, which includes a marketing analysis of the market of Uzbekistan and neighboring countries, preparation of a financial model, planning of production facilities and
In the process of preparing project documentation, the specialists of the company “i-Sens Inc.” questions arise that require the assistance of the Uzbek partners. In this regard, Meng Suk-woo presented the “Questionnaire” of the South Korean side and asked for assistance in obtaining detailed answers.As the feasibility study of the project is being prepared and based on the results of this document, the South Korean company will begin preparations for further stages of the project.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on finalizing the “Questionnaire” by detailing the required information and conducting appropriate online negotiations with the khokimiyat of the Kashkadarya region to discuss issues of interest.