The opening of the international industrial exhibition “Innoprom. Big Industrial Week in Uzbekistan “
On April 5 of this year, the International Industrial Exhibition “INNOPROM. Big Industrial Week in Uzbekistan ”. The organizers of the large-scale event, which is being held for the first time in Uzbekistan, are the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation.
The objectives of the exhibition are to build up international industrial cooperation, create value chains based on advanced technologies and innovations, as well as build long-term partnerships between business representatives from different countries.
Among the key sections of the exhibition are transport and power engineering, industrial IT technologies for cities, medical technology and pharmaceuticals, metallurgy and polymer materials, as well as light industry.
As part of the first day of the event, the main plenary session was held on the topic “World industrial production – in search of growth drivers”, during which the heads of country delegations, large foreign companies, business associations and research and production associations made speeches. The participants discussed the prospects for multilateral cooperation in order to stimulate the technological transformation of economies to increase their competitiveness. In this vein, the urgency of close interaction to deepen international production ties and the development of industrial, scientific and technological cooperation with the active participation of the private sector in these processes was noted.
During the speech, the head of the Uzbek delegation emphasized the large-scale work carried out in the Republic aimed at accelerated socio-economic development and liberalization of the economy, the creation of a fundamentally new investment climate and business environment, as well as further integration of the country’s economy into the world community.
It was also noted that in recent years, there has been a tendency of consistent industrialization in Uzbekistan – over the past 4 years, the share of industry in the Republic’s GDP increased from 26.6% to 35.5%, and in some sectors the volume of industrial production increased more than 10 times.
During the plenary session, special attention was paid to the most promising industries – the so-called “growth points”, the use of which would give a significant impetus to the development of international industrial cooperation and increase the number of joint industrial enterprises in the region of the Eurasian continent.
The presentation of 50 promising investment projects aimed at creating high-tech joint ventures based on innovative developments focused on the production of products with high added value aroused keen interest.
Following the results of the plenary session, a constructive exchange of views took place on the priority tasks and promising mechanisms of industrial development in the post-period, ways to restore trade and economic ties, the possibilities of introducing industrial innovations as drivers of economic growth and, in particular, on the investment and industrial potential of Uzbekistan as a country. open to partnership and investment.
At the end of the session, a tour of the exhibition by officials took place, during which the heads of delegations had the opportunity to get acquainted with the exhibition stands, products manufactured by the largest enterprises of Uzbekistan, Russia and other countries.
Further, within the framework of the business program, it is planned to hold the Interregional Forum “Uzbekistan – Russia: Industrial Dialogue”, during which the heads of the regional administrations of Uzbekistan and Russia, regional chambers of commerce and industry and companies will discuss topical issues of interregional investment, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation , will present promising investment projects and share their experience of working with foreign investors.
On April 6 and 7, on the platform of the exhibition, with the participation of business and educational circles of the participating countries, specialized sessions will be organized on topical topics: “Digital production”, “Joint projects in mechanical engineering”, “Financing of international production projects in Uzbekistan”, “Technologies for cities “,” Innovations in the Energy Industry “,” Development of the EAEU Pharmaceutical Market in the Context of Elimination of the Consequences of the Coronavirus Pandemic “, thematic round tables and meetings of expert groups.