The Investment Promotion Agency cooperates with the International Finance Corporation on the implementation of investor aftercare program
The Investment Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade hosted a meeting with the delegation of the International Finance Corporation (IFC) to discuss further cooperation in the investor aftercare program implementation in Uzbekistan.
Mr. Murat Mirzaev, the Agency’s director confirmed the interest to continue the partnership in the implementation of the investor aftercare program. Mr. Emil Abdykalykov, IFC Project Manager noted that the Agency has been cooperating successfully with IFC since 2022. The parties also discussed the next steps of mutual work in the implementation of the program.
IFC also conducted a three-day training for the Agency’s staff on the investor aftercare program with the participation of Mr. Robert Hejzak, an international consultant on investment promotion. The training was focused on FDI account tiering and the types of services the agency could be providing to individual tiers. The training also included preparation for meetings with foreign investors on data collection. During the training, the IFC team presented an investor tracking system (ITS) developed in MS Access software.
Face-to-face meetings with FDI companies were held in the “Angren” special economic zone during the practical part of the training. The meetings helped to investigate problems FDI companies faced in their work that hamper their expansion.
Proposals for the improvement of the ITS system and the next steps in the implementation of the program were developed based on the training results.