The First International Pharmaceutical Forum has opened in Tashkent
The First International Pharmaceutical Forum organized by the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency, as well as the Association of Representative Offices of Foreign Pharmaceutical Companies and Manufacturers in the Republic of Uzbekistan kicked off at the Hyatt Regency Tashkent on 15 June.
The forum is aimed at supporting local manufacturers of pharmaceutical products, increasing the volume of localization and export of pharmaceutical products, attracting foreign companies to implement joint investment projects in Uzbekistan. The event is designed to become a platform for the exchange of best practices and practices, innovative methods and technologies between local and foreign manufacturers, industry regulators, retailers and pharmaceutical market professionals.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the forum, speakers noted that over the past 5 years, more than 100 investment projects worth about $ 500 million have been launched in the country, 65 of which were organized with the participation of foreign investors. As a result, the volume of pharmaceutical production increased 2.5 times, and the volume of exports increased almost 5 times. More than 7,000 new jobs have been created. It is planned to triple the volume of pharmaceutical production by 2026 and increase the share of local medicines in the Uzbek market to 80%.
Introduce a system of guaranteed procurement in the development of the local pharmaceutical industry on the basis of long-term off-site contracts (contracts for the purchase of future products on pre-agreed terms), the creation of free economic and pharmaceutical zones, the introduction of effective mechanisms for financial support of pharmaceutical manufacturers , in particular, conducting clinical trials, allocating subsidies to national pharmaceutical companies to cover transportation costs, registration and certification of products in foreign countries, as well as GMP (Effective Production Practice), GDP (Effective Product Distribution Practice) and GPP (Good Pharmacy Practice) international quality It was noted that there are trends in the recovery of costs associated with the implementation of the standards.
The forum is attended by more than 100 representatives of leading domestic and foreign pharmaceutical companies, heads of relevant ministries and departments, foreign diplomatic missions, as well as representatives of major pharmacy chains and distributors. The event will consider the development of the pharmaceutical industry of Uzbekistan, the effective use of its investment and industrial potential, the prospects for the establishment of joint ventures, as well as measures to protect intellectual property in the pharmaceutical industry. Participants will also discuss the impact of the pandemic on industry development and trends in the development of the pharmaceutical industry in the post-crisis period.
Presentations on specific investment proposals aimed at the production of high-demand and value-added products in local and regional markets were presented to partners, representatives of foreign businesses and guests of the Forum.
For information: currently there are 221 pharmaceutical companies in Uzbekistan, 140 pharmacies specialize in the production of medicines, 616 organizations – wholesale of pharmaceutical products and 15,790 pharmacies and their branches specialize in the retail sale of medicines and medical products. In 2021, local enterprises produced pharmaceutical products worth 3.8 trillion soums, and production increased by 20% compared to 2020.
The forum will continue on June 15 and 16. On June 17, Samarkand will host the First International Exhibition of Medicinal Plant Products “Avicenna Heritage”, which reflects the legacy of the famous Uzbek scientist Abu Ali ibn Sino, by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of Agriculture.