The course of investment, industrial and export activities in the Surkhandarya region was studied
On March 12 this year, a working group led by the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov and consisting of the heads of ministries, departments and commercial banks left for the Surkhandarya region to study the current state of socio-economic development, as well as investment, industrial and export activities.
During the trip, targeted meetings were held with local entrepreneurs, manufacturers and exporters, during which the current state of enterprises, aspects of the technological process and existing problematic issues were studied. The voiced problems were subjected to a comprehensive analysis, as a result of which specific solutions were developed, the deadlines for their implementation and responsible executors were determined.
The entrepreneurs also briefed the members of the working group on plans for further expansion and modernization of production, mastering the production of new types of products that are in demand in the domestic and foreign markets. During the discussion, issues were raised that require the assistance of relevant ministries, departments, commercial banks and local authorities. Directly during the meetings, measures were developed to promote the presented new projects, and responsible managers received targeted instructions to provide support to their initiators.
In addition, during visits to enterprises, opportunities were explored for further intensifying investment, industrial and export activities in the region through the use of unused reserves, targeted interaction with entrepreneurs and providing them with practical support in the implementation of new projects.
Also, the heads of relevant ministries, departments, commercial banks and local authorities were given separate instructions to promote entrepreneurial activity, develop intersectoral cooperation, localize high-tech industries, increase the export potential and create new jobs.