Special Representative of the President of Uzbekistan met with the US Ambassador
The Special Representative of the President of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan, Ismatulla Irgashev, held talks with US Ambassador Jonathan David Hannick.
According to the Foreign Ministry, during the meeting, the sides discussed the current situation in Afghanistan and prospects for the development of Uzbek-American relations in the Afghan direction.
The Ambassador highly appreciated the policy pursued by the Uzbek leadership to provide humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan and also highlighted the importance of further close bilateral cooperation on the peaceful settlement of the Afghan problem.
The parties agreed on the need to achieve national reconciliation in Afghanistan as soon as possible, as well as to fulfil the obligations assumed by the country’s new authorities to the international community.