Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree to support restaurants and promote tourism
On August 25, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on additional measures to support the pubs and restaurants and tourism promotion.
According to the Decree, starting from September 1, 2021:
– until December 31, 2021, restaurants shall be waived from paying land tax on legal entities and property tax of legal entities;
– until September 1, 2023, the calculation and payment of the tourist (hotel) tax shall be suspended.
Also, the proposal of banks was approved on additional support to their client (pubs and restaurants), in order to their financial recovery, through the use of various instruments of banking services.
“Pubs and restaurants shall be entitled to defer the repayment (payment by instalments) of debt on turnover tax, income tax, tax for the use of water resources, land tax on legal entities, property tax of legal entities, formed as of August 15, 2021, as well as fines and penalties for all taxes and fees, in the period from January 1 to July 1, 2022, in equal shares, without charging interest, with notifying the tax authorities, without sending an application to local government authorities,” the decree emphasized.
The Ministry of Finance was instructed to submit a draft bill to the Cabinet of Ministers within a month, providing for amendments and addenda to the Tax Code, based on the above Decree.