Senate chairperson meets with head of the EU Delegation to Uzbekistan
On 9 October 2021, the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbaeva met with the Ambassador, Head of the EU Delegation to the Republic of Uzbekistan Charlotte Adrian.
During the meeting, which took place in a friendly and constructive atmosphere, the state and prospects for the development of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and the European Union, including the intensification of inter-parliamentary ties, were discussed.
The European side, appreciating the ongoing reforms in our country, noted that Uzbekistan is open to closer international cooperation, conditions have been created for investment and economic growth.
According to the participants, Uzbekistan’s receipt of the status of a beneficiary country of the GSP + system is a recognition of the reforms carried out in the republic, including improving the business climate.
During the conversation, information was provided on 3 important areas of reforms in the European Union in 2021-2027.
Also during the meeting, issues of developing trade and economic ties, partnerships in education, research, innovation and environmental protection, gender equality and others of mutually beneficial interest were considered.