Meeting with representatives of the Malaysian-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce
A meeting was held at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan with a delegation of the Malaysian-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce led by President S. Chandran, which was attended by specialists from the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, the Investment Promotion Agency, as well as representatives of Uztrade JSC.
During the meeting, the possibility of increasing the export of fresh and dried fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan to Malaysia was discussed.
At the same time, investment partnership in the tourism sector is a very promising direction: a number of Malaysian investors are considering options for hotel construction projects in Tashkent. In this regard, a detailed presentation was presented on the investment potential of the tourism sector of Uzbekistan, the available benefits and preferences in this sector.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to develop cooperation in this direction in order to reach specific agreements, in connection with a series of additional negotiations which will be held at the Agency for the Promotion of Foreign Investments.
The Malaysian-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce was established on September 1 of this year with the goal of ensuring sustainable development of trade, economic and investment cooperation with Uzbekistan.
Marketing Department
information campaigns, PR and publications.