Thematic session dedicated to attract direct investments for the implementation of ecotechnologies organized within the framework of the International conference in Nukus
Nukus hosted an International conference under the auspices of the UN on “Aral Sea Region – Zone of Environmental Innovations and Technologies” on  October, 24-25.
More than 200 participants of the conference – representatives of diplomatic corps of foreign countries, international environmental organizations, experts in the field got acquainted with exhibitions on the consequences of the Aral Sea disaster, and projects for their elimination.
At the international conference, First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ochilboy Ramatov read out the message of the President of the country to the participants of the conference.
A video message from the UN Secretary-General António Guterres to the participants of the conference was shown.
The main goal of the conference is to develop measures on creating conditions for attracting foreign investment in development and implementation of environmentally friendly technologies, the comprehensive implementation of the green economy principles, the development of ecotourism, the introduction of environmentally friendly energy and water saving technologies, technologies that ensure food security, prevent desertification and development of environmental migration.
Within the framework of the conference, meetings were organized in the areas of creating conditions for attracting foreign investments in development and implementation of environmentally friendly technologies, the comprehensive implementation of the principles of the green economy. Badriddin Abidov, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, took part in the session.
Representatives of foreign and regional organizations, such as the Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan, the Green Climate Fund, the European Investment Bank and others took part in the session.
Peter Burian, EU Special Representative for Central Asia was moderator of the session.
Badriddin Abidov told about the results achieved thanks to the economic reforms in the country over the past 3 years.
During the meeting, it was noted that the World Bank’s annual report was published, where in the Doing Business ranking 2020, Uzbekistan climbed 7 positions, from 76 to 69, which allowed the country to enter the top 20 countries that showed the greatest progress in improving the business climate.
A separate line in measures to increase the investment attractiveness of the country indicates initiatives for the timely and effective implementation of investment projects to mitigate the consequences of the Aral Sea ecological disaster and measures aimed at improving the environmental and socio-economic situation, living conditions of the population in the Aral Sea region.
The program of socio-economic development for 2019-2020 for Karakalpakstan has been eveloped. The program includes more than 1000 projects aimed at the development of such areas as healthcare, pharmacology, construction, the chemical and food industries, the organization of greenhouses, etc.
It was noted that “Nukus” free economic zone and 7 small industrial zones created in Karakalpakstan, where you can get state property for rent at a “zero” cost, and there are also a number of benefits, including exemption from paying a single tax.
At the end of the thematic session, the parties discussed the activities of the UN Multi-Partnership Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral Sea region in Uzbekistan, which aims to create a single platform for the development of international cooperation and mobilize donor community funds for the practical implementation of comprehensive measures.
It was noted that the established Trust Fund will help to attract innovative solutions and technologies to the Aral Sea region in order to ensure sustainable development of the region.