The Purchasing Managers’ Index of Uzbekistan in December retained its position in the growth zone
In December 2021, the Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI), calculated by the Center for Economic Research and Reform, amounted to 1085 points and increased by 8.5% compared to the previous month. There is also a 40 percent increase in PMI compared to the same period last year.
The following changes were observed in the PMI components
The Purchasing Managers’ Index in December 2021 increased by 8.5% and amounted to 1085 points, compared with the previous month, due to changes in the following components:
• the number of transactions on bank accounts of economic entities increased by 13.6% ;
• the component of operating economic entities increased by 0.7% ;
• the intensity of the purchase of raw materials on the commodity exchange increased by 8.6% ;
• the trademark component increased by 5.9%.
In the regional context, Jizzakh region again showed the highest growth
In December 2021, the Purchasing Managers’ Index for all regions increased compared to the previous month. In Jizzakh ( 72.0% ), Syrdarya ( 51.3% ), Khorezm ( 50.6% ), Surkhandarya ( 46.6% ) and Kashkadarya ( 46.1% ) regions, significant growth was observed.
The number of interbank payment transactions in December 2021 amounted to 5,875.8 thousand and increased by 705.1 thousand transactions ( 13.6% ) compared to November 2021.
The number of banking operations in all regions increased.
In December 2021, the number of banking transactions between legal entities increased in all regions compared to the previous month. In particular, the most significant growth was observed in Andijan ( 25.5% ), Jizzakh ( 21.7% ), Kashkadarya ( 20.1% ), Samarkand ( 19.1% ) and Surkhandarya ( 19.0% ) regions.
In December 2021, the exchange component of the PMI was 1.0859. This means an increase in the level of the component by 8.6% compared to the previous month, which is associated with an increase in the number of transactions ( 17.5% ).
At the Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange, the total turnover in December 2021 amounted to 6,668.9 billion soumswhich is 13.5 % more compared to the previous month.
The component of operating economic entities in December 2021 amounted to 1.0065, which means an increase in the component by 0.7% compared to the previous month. This indicator has a positive value in relation to the same period last year with an increase of 8.5%.
The number of operating economic entities in December 2021 increased by 4,236 units compared to November 2021 ( 5,69,275 units ) and amounted to 5,73,511 units.
The number of large enterprises increased by 16 units.
During the reporting period, the number of small enterprises increased from 458,538 to 462,834 units (an increase of 4,296 units ). The number of farms decreased from 10 698 to 10 622 units (down 76 units ). The number of operating large enterprises amounted to 3,055 units, which is 16 units higher compared to November 2021.
In December 2021, the protected trademark index stood at 1.0590, up 5.9% from the previous month. In December of this year, 359 trademarks and trade names were registered by legal entities.