Results of the Tashkent International Investment Forum in the focus of media attention in Latvia
An article on the results of the Tashkent International Investment Forum has been published on the electronic portal of the leading Latvian news agency LETA (Leta.lv).
It notes that this event has become a large-scale business event, bringing together more than 2 thousand participants – large investors and high-ranking guests from 56 countries of the world.
The atmosphere of the forum, as well as its rich business program, favoured a confidential dialogue, a constructive exchange of views and the establishment of new contacts and partnerships.
Through the forum, the country’s leadership outlined for the international business community a vector for consistent work to create the most comfortable and attractive conditions for investors and comprehensively deepen mutually beneficial partnerships with foreign partners and international organizations.
LETA reports that within the framework of the panel sessions and events of the Forum, the investment and economic opportunities of various industries and regions of the country were revealed, the results achieved in the socio-economic reform of Uzbekistan, as well as priority areas for its further development, prospects for the development of regional and global trade relations, mechanisms for attracting investments, liberalizing trade and increasing the competitiveness of the national economy, further steps to industrialize the country and orient the industry towards the production of products with high added value, measures to transform the domestic energy sector and switch to alternative energy sources, issues of strengthening the transport interconnectedness of the countries of the region and increasing their transit potential.
Representatives of government, business and expert circles discussed mechanisms for restoring and stimulating the accelerated development of economic activity in the post-COVID period, reducing poverty, regulating monetary policy, supporting business, and developing the banking sector and the financial market.
On the sidelines of the Forum, the 5th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission in the field of trade, economy, science and technology, culture, sports and youth between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the Uzbek-Chinese investment forum “Industrial cooperation. New Opportunities”, as well as the Country Platform on Uzbekistan, which was attended by the heads of international financial institutions, foreign government financial institutions and development partners. Also, the Forum participants actively exchanged views and discussed the prospects for cooperation during bilateral meetings and negotiations.
The practical significance of the event was noted – as a result of the Forum, a package of firm contracts and investment agreements worth $7.8 billion was signed. Preliminary agreements were also reached on the implementation of projects worth $3.5 billion.
The source summarizes that TMIF, having declared itself as a large-scale communication platform for strengthening and developing interregional and international relations, has simultaneously become a powerful catalyst for intercountry and interregional investment and foreign economic cooperation. The Forum is expected to become a permanent platform for attracting foreign investment and modern technologies to the economy of both Uzbekistan and the entire Central Asian region, as well as identifying areas of mutual interest for establishing direct links between entrepreneurs in the region and foreign business circles.