Prospects for developing cooperation with Iran discussed
On July 19 this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev met with the Vice President for Science and Innovation of the Islamic Republic of Iran Suren Sattoriy.
During the dialogue, a positive assessment was given to the effectiveness and growth rates of the Uzbek-Iranian trade cooperation in recent years. So, in 2021, the volume of trade increased by 73%, exceeding $430 million. In the first half of 2022, the figure has already reached $239 million. The importance of expanding the range of supplied goods and services on a mutual basis was noted.
The current state and prospects for expanding investment cooperation between our countries were considered. Currently, 366 enterprises with the participation of Iranian capital operate in Uzbekistan. Mutual interest and government support create favourable conditions for expanding contacts, developing modern projects, and creating new industrial facilities. As a result, in the first 6 months of 2022, another 69 new enterprises created jointly with the Iranian side were registered in our country.
During the dialogue, the parties also touched upon the development of new projects, the introduction of mechanisms to support start-ups, and joint research.
As an example, the Iranian side expressed interest in sharing new technologies for extracting groundwater and treating it.
We agreed to speed up the coordination of a number of documents aimed at intensifying cooperation in the field of fruit and vegetable growing, as well as organizing special training courses in cotton and grain growing.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed confidence that the practical implementation of the agreements reached would give additional impetus to the development of relations between the two countries.