Prospects for deepening interregional cooperation with St. Petersburg were outlined
Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Umurzakov received a delegation of the leadership of St. Petersburg administration and leading St. Petersburg companies, headed by Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of St. Petersburg administration E.Grigoriev, who visited Uzbekistan on a working mission.
During the meeting the prospects for establishing inter-regional cooperation in trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian areas, interaction in labour migration, as well as the progress of preparations for joint events were discussed.
Perspectives for cooperation in the framework of the “Project Office” created between the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation were considered with a view to jointly develop promising investment projects and search for potential partners from among the entrepreneurs of St. Petersburg on the one hand, and Tashkent city as well as Samarkand region on the other hand.
The interaction issues in labour migration were considered: the Russian side expressed readiness to cooperate in the organized attraction of Uzbek citizens for work in Russia and to assist in improving their professional skills. In the near future there will be organized visits of Russian profile specialists to Uzbekistan to promote the activities of “Monocentres” operating in the country for professional training.
The sides discussed the course of preparation for participation in the Second Interregional Cooperation Forum undertaken by the administration of St. Petersburg together with the khokimiyats of Tashkent city and Samarkand region: the existing issues were discussed and the further steps to fill the event with practical content were outlined.
During the meeting, an agreement was reached to develop and approve joint “road maps” for cooperation, indicating specific measures, deadlines and executors, by the administration of St. Petersburg from the Russian side and the khokimiyats of Tashkent city and Samarkand region from the Uzbek side. Heads of the respective regions will regularly report on the implementation of these “road maps” during meetings of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation.
As a result of the meeting, another agreement was reached on further intensification of mutual visits of the two countries’ regional administration delegations to expand interregional relations and work out proposals on deepening trade, economic and investment cooperation between the regions of Uzbekistan and Russia.