President promised Turkish companies all conditions for profit in Uzbekistan
On February 20, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with heads of leading Turkish companies and banks, in Ankara.
The event was attended by heads of the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey, Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TICA), Gebze Organized Industrial Zone, Ziraat Bank and Zorlu Holding, Coşkunöz Holding, Exachibashi, Baykar, Dünyagöz, Kanimed Saglik, Bau Global and Havelsan.
The Head of the state noted that during the talks with the President of Turkey, they agreed to fully support business contacts between the two countries.
“Uzbekistan is not the same as before. Today, a company entering into our country will definitely benefit. I guarantee it. Necessary legal and institutional conditions will be created for this”, assured Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Issues of further strengthening relations between ministries and companies of the two countries were discussed, specific projects on expanding the supply of products and services, organization of clinics and higher education institutions were considered at the meeting.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved these plans and instructed responsible officials to start practical work as soon as possible and implement projects without bureaucratic obstacles.