Poultry farms will be provided with preferential loans and subsidies for chickens
However, from 2023, they will be issued only online, through the system of the State Veterinary Committee.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution on the next measures to support the poultry industry. This is reported by the Ministry of Justice.
The document sets the target volume of chicken meat production for 2022 at the level of 600,000 tons, which is 35% higher than calculated at the beginning of the year. The relevant instruction was previously given by the head of state.
From July 1, 2022 to January 1, 2024, poultry farms as part of the Parrandasanoat Association will be able to compensate for the costs of importing breeding chickens. The amount of the subsidy will be 12,000 soums per chicken.
In addition, from June 1, revolving loans at the Central Bank rate (currently 16% per annum) will be allocated to poultry farms and feed producers for them to create grain stocks. Money is issued for up to 12 months, with a 3-month grace period.
On the recommendation of the State Committee for Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry, the period for repaying loans previously taken by poultry farms to fully utilize their capacities will be extended to 10 years.
Also, loans for 10 years, with a grace period of 3 years, will be issued within the framework of state programs for the development of poultry farming. In turn, the Development Fund will extend the return of money issued to Microcreditbank to finance projects in the industry from 7 to 10 years.
Starting April 1, 2023, subsidies and benefits for poultry farms will be issued only if they are registered in the myVis veterinary committee system and if certain criteria are met.
Farmers will be given preferential loans online through the Agroplatform.