MIFT and Skolkovo: launching an educational ecosystem, we will combine the level of strategic and operational management
Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov met with the rector of the Moscow School of Management “Skolkovo” Y. Levin.
During the meeting, the parties discussed promising areas of cooperation in the field of education and professional training.
In particular, the dialogue touched upon the initiative to create a joint educational ecosystem in Uzbekistan to raise the professional training of managerial personnel to a qualitatively new level.
Since the introduction of this educational ecosystem is focused not only on training the staff of state structures but also on top managers of private businesses, the parties also considered the prospects for establishing cooperation in training the teaching staff of educational institutions of Uzbekistan in the field of business management.
The relevance of interaction in the development and implementation of training programs for representatives of the business community of Uzbekistan using the practice of the active method of teaching in groups, providing for the solution of project tasks, taking into account the local market conditions, was noted.
The practical aspects of creating a specialized “Training Center” under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade were also considered. The purpose of its creation is to improve the skills of specialists in foreign trade and investment activities with the organization of training courses for employees of various levels with subsequent monitoring of the effectiveness of their professional activities. The contingent of listeners will consist of both employees of state structures, including heads of local authorities, and large private companies of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It is planned to organize training courses for advanced training, both within the framework of short-term and medium-term programs in such areas as investment management and project cycle management, administrative and legal support of projects,
Partnership with the Moscow School of Management Skolkovo will allow developing and launching an educational system that will combine the level of strategic and operational management, as well as provide access to a wide range of knowledge and competencies to improve the efficiency of foreign economic activity.
As a result of the meeting, a Memorandum of Cooperation in the field of training and retraining of specialists in international economic relations, investment, and foreign trade was signed. The document was signed by the rector of the School Y. Levin and the Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Kh. Teshabaev.
According to the terms of the document, Skolkovo will act as a partner in projects to improve the skills of employees of state institutions, as well as public and private companies in Uzbekistan. It is planned to conduct on-site internships, create special educational modules and conduct events for the exchange of experience.