Megaprojects are to be implemented in Bukhara
Strategic industries envisage the implementation of 5 “megaprojects” for deep processing of raw materials
In the region of Bukhara, 5,000 projects with the total worth of $ 8 billion are expected to be implemented in the near future. the initiative will create 100,000 new jobs. At the same time, in strategic sectors, it is envisaged to implement 5 “megaprojects” for deep processing of raw materials. This was announced by Shavkat Mirziyoyev during a meeting with voters.
In particular, a gas chemical complex worth $ 2.7 billion will be built in the Karakul region, which will process 1.3 billion cubic meters of gas per year. The project will produce 770 thousand tons of polymers per year based on the latest technologies. An industrial cluster will be created around the enterprise, which will produce more than 100 types of products for the chemical, light, electrical, automotive and other industries. This will create 3,000 permanent jobs in the Karakul, Alat, Zhondor and Peshku regions and will produce industrial products worth $ 110 million a year.
Today, there are no sources of electricity generation in the region. Therefore, at the expense of $ 1.6 billion in foreign direct investment, 4 wind, solar and thermal power plants will be built. These stations will generate 6.3 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity per year. In particular, in 2023, two wind farms with a total capacity of 1,000 megawatts will be built in Peshku and Gijduvan.