Meeting with one Petra Holdings Pte Ltd Singapore company was organized
On March 3, a meeting with representatives of the Singapore company One Petra Holdings Pte Ltd, led by CEO Dennis Lock, was organized at the Investment Promotion Agency.
UZIPA Deputy Director Oybek Elmuratov started meeting with explaining the foreign delegation with the activities of the Agency, its tasks in providing the necessary information and legal support to foreign investors.
During the negotiations, representatives of the Singapore company noted that their visit to the country was organized with the assistance of the Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Singapore in order to familiarize Uzbekistan with the innovative waste management system.
General Director Dennis Lock emphasized that the company is interested in implementing the concept of innovative sustainable waste management in Uzbekistan. He shared the experience of Singapore in the processing and disposal of waste in connection with an increase of population growth and lack of land for allocation for landfills.
One Petra Holdings Pte Ltd, a company specializing in the processing of food waste with the further creation of organic fertilizers based on it, was actively included in the Singapore state program for household waste management.
Company representatives also spoke about the successful visit to Samarkand and an organized meeting in the khokimiyat of the Samarkand region. During the negotiations, the possible participation of the Singapore company in projects in the tourism industry was discussed.
The company also showed great interest in projects for the construction of hotels and housing complexes. In this regard, the details of the procedure for registering and starting a company in Uzbekistan, as well as the possibility of attracting labor resources from abroad were discussed. UZIPA experts noted that all necessary information will be provided in the future.
Summing up the meeting, the parties noted the necessity to organize a second meeting after the visit of the representatives of the Singapore company to Namangan and Ferghana.