Meeting with entrepreneurs and exporters of Navoi region was held
On April 6 this year Government Commission on Issues of Foreign Trade, Investments, Local Industry Development and Technical Regulation consisted of heads of ministries, agencies, industry associations and commercial banks under the leadership of Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Umurzakov visited Navoi region to examine the current state of social and economic development of the region, elaborate measures on its further stimulation as well as analyze and solve problems in the region.
During the visit to the region, a meeting was held with local business representatives to discuss urgent issues of systemic and private nature.
The event was attended by more than 250 entrepreneurs and exporters. The participants directly addressed the members of the Commission, raising their problems, each of which was subjected to a comprehensive study.
After the analysis of each case, the leadership of the Government Commission gave targeted instructions to the responsible executives to take measures to address the identified problems within a clearly defined time frame.
Also, heads of relevant ministries, agencies, commercial banks and local authorities were instructed to strengthen the work on the study of the economic, investment and industrial potential of the region in terms of cities, districts and mahallas to identify additional opportunities to increase production capacity, develop industries, improve the economic potential of free economic and small industrial zones while paying special attention to the support of the local population.
The event was broadcast online on the official resources of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, so entrepreneurs and exporters had the opportunity to address the leadership of the Government Commission on Facebook and Instagram social networks. The received appeals were also brought to the members of the Commission and were thoroughly studied, as a result of which specific solutions were developed for each issue.
The Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan is responsible for systematic monitoring of the implementation of the Government Commission’s instructions.